Indiana Statutes
§ 33-42-13-3 — Prohibitions; violations
Indiana § 33-42-13-3
Art. 42NOTARIES PUBLIC
Ch. 13Notary Discipline
Ind. Code § 33-42-13-3 (2026).
(a)A commission as a notary public does not allow a person to do the following:
(1)Provide legal advice or otherwise practice law.
(2)Act as an immigration consultant or provide advice on immigration matters.
(3)Represent a person in an administrative or judicial proceeding related to citizenship or immigration.
(4)Use an initial or name, other than the initial or name under which the notary public has been commissioned, to sign an acknowledgment.
(5)Take an acknowledgment or administer an oath to any person the notary public knows at the time to be:
(A)adjudicated mentally incompetent; or
(B)under a guardianship described in IC 29-3.
(6)Take an acknowledgment from any person who is blind without first reading the record to the person who is blind.
(7)Take the acknowledgment of a