Indiana Statutes
§ 33-40-7-10 — Court appointment of counsel or co-counsel
Indiana § 33-40-7-10
Art. 40PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 7County Public Defender Boards
Ind. Code § 33-40-7-10 (2026).
(a)This chapter does not prevent a court from appointing counsel other than counsel provided for under the board's plan for providing defense services to an indigent person when the interests of justice require. A court may also appoint counsel to assist counsel provided for under the board's plan as co-counsel when the interests of justice require. Expenditures by a county for defense services not provided under the county public defender board's plan are not subject to reimbursement from the public defense fund under IC 33-40-6.
(b)A judge of a court having criminal jurisdiction may make a written request to the state public defender to provide a qualified attorney for the defense of a person charged in the court with a criminal offense and eligible for representation at public expense