Indiana Statutes
§ 33-40-1-2 — Representing penal institution inmates
Indiana·Art. 40 PUBLIC DEFENDERS·Ch. 1 State Public Defender
(a)The state public defender shall represent a person who is:
(1)confined in a penal facility in Indiana or committed to the department of correction due to a criminal conviction or delinquency adjudication; and
(2)financially unable to employ counsel; in a postconviction proceeding testing the legality of the person's conviction, commitment, or confinement, if the time for appeal has expired.
(b)The state public defender shall also represent a person who is committed to the department of correction due to a criminal conviction or delinquency adjudication, and who is financially unable to employ counsel, in proceedings before the department of correction or parole board, if the right to legal representation is established by law.
(c)This section does not require the state public defen