Indiana Statutes
§ 33-38-11-1 — Appointment; residence; term; juvenile law judge
Indiana § 33-38-11-1
Art. 38JUDGES
Ch. 11Temporary Judges
Ind. Code § 33-38-11-1 (2026).
(a)The judge of a circuit or superior court may appoint temporary judges. Each temporary judge must be:
(1)a competent attorney admitted to the practice of law in Indiana; and
(2)a resident of the judicial district of the court after the temporary judge's appointment. The temporary judge's appointment must be in writing. The temporary judge continues in office until removed by the judge.
(b)A temporary juvenile law judge may be appointed under this subsection for the exclusive purpose of hearing cases arising under IC 31-30 through IC 31-40. The appointment shall be made under an agreement between at least two (2) judges of courts located:
(1)in the same county; or
(2)in counties that are adjacent to each other.
(c)An agreement under subsection (b) must:
(1)be filed with the circui