Indiana Statutes
§ 33-37-8-7 — Pretrial diversion program fund
Indiana § 33-37-8-7
Ind. Code § 33-37-8-7 (2026).
(a)This section applies when a county auditor
has established a pretrial diversion program fund to receive funds
initially deposited in the county fund from the collection of the pretrial
diversion program fee. Whenever a prosecuting attorney:
(1)certifies to the county fiscal body that the amount in the
pretrial diversion program fund exceeds the amount needed to
finance the pretrial diversion program services during the
calendar year; and
(2)states the amount of the excess funds in the certification;
the fiscal body may adopt an ordinance to appropriate the excess funds
from the pretrial diversion program fund to the office of the
prosecuting attorney.
(b)Funds appropriated as described in subsection (a) may be used
by the office of the prosecuting attorney for any purpose specified