Indiana Statutes
§ 33-37-2-2 — Costs as separate from sentence; suspension of costs; liability for costs
Indiana § 33-37-2-2
Art. 37COURT FEES
Ch. 2General Court Costs Provisions for Criminal Actions
Ind. Code § 33-37-2-2 (2026).
(a)Costs in a criminal action are not a part of the sentence and may be suspended only under section 3 of this chapter. However, if:
(1)two (2) or more charges against a person are joined for trial; and
(2)the person is convicted of two (2) or more offenses in the trial; the court may waive the person's liability for costs for all but one (1) of the offenses.
(b)If a person is acquitted or an indictment or information is dismissed by order of the court, the person is not liable for costs. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-19-2-2.]