Indiana Statutes
§ 33-35-5-9 — Appeals from city and town courts; procedure
Indiana § 33-35-5-9
Art. 35CITY AND TOWN COURTS
Ch. 5Records; Procedures; Practices
Ind. Code § 33-35-5-9 (2026).
(a)An appeal from a judgment of a city court may be taken to the circuit, superior, or probate court of the county and tried de novo.
(b)An appeal from a judgment of a town court may be taken to the superior, circuit, or probate court of the county within thirty (30) days after the rendition of the judgment and tried de novo.
(c)A prisoner against whom punishment is adjudged by a city court may appeal to the circuit, superior, or probate court of the county within thirty (30) days after the judgment. If the prisoner, within the thirty (30) days, enters into recognizance for the prisoner's appearance in court and causes to be filed in the court, within forty-five (45) days, all other papers, documents, and transcripts necessary to complete the appeal, the appeal stays all further proceed