Indiana Statutes
§ 33-35-3-3 — Bailiff of city courts
Indiana § 33-35-3-3
Ind. Code § 33-35-3-3 (2026).
(a)The bailiff of a city court must be a police
officer of the city assigned to the court by the chief of police, under
direction of the board of public safety. However, the judge of the city
court may appoint another person to serve as bailiff.
(b)The bailiff shall give bond payable to the city in the penal sum
of one thousand dollars ($1,000), with surety to be approved by the
mayor, conditioned on the faithful and honest discharge of the bailiff's
duties. The bond shall be filed in the office of the controller or
clerk-treasurer.
(c)The bailiff shall do the following:
(1)Be present at the sessions of the court, maintaining order and
performing all other duties subject to the order of the court.
(2)Take charge of all executions issued by the court and see to
the collection of the ex