Indiana Statutes
§ 33-33-87-17 — Trial by jury
Whenever a trial by jury is demanded, a judge of the superior court may call a jury from the list provided to the court, although the filing of a small claim shall be considered a waiver of trial by jury by the plaintiff. The defendant may, not later than ten
(10)days after being served, make demand for a trial by jury by
affidavit stating that there are questions of fact requiring a trial by jury,
specifying them, and stating that the demand is intended in good faith.
The court shall then cause the claim to be transferred to the regular
docket and the defendant shall pay the filing fee charged for filing civil
actions in circuit court. Upon transfer a claim loses its status as a small
claim and is subject to all ordinary rules and procedure.
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-5-45.5-1