Indiana Statutes
§ 33-33-87-17 — Trial by jury
Indiana § 33-33-87-17
Art. 33COURT SYSTEM ORGANIZATION IN EACH
Ch. 87Warrick County
Ind. Code § 33-33-87-17 (2026).
Whenever a trial by jury is demanded, a judge of the superior court may call a jury from the list provided to the court, although the filing of a small claim shall be considered a waiver of trial by jury by the plaintiff. The defendant may, not later than ten
(10)days after being served, make demand for a trial by jury by affidavit stating that there are questions of fact requiring a trial by jury, specifying them, and stating that the demand is intended in good faith. The court shall then cause the claim to be transferred to the regular docket and the defendant shall pay the filing fee charged for filing civil actions in circuit court. Upon transfer a claim loses its status as a small claim and is subject to all ordinary rules and procedure. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-5-45.5-1