Indiana Statutes
§ 33-33-49-6 — Establishment; qualification of judges; residency
Indiana § 33-33-49-6
Art. 33COURT SYSTEM ORGANIZATION IN EACH
Ch. 49Marion County
Ind. Code § 33-33-49-6 (2026).
(a)There is established a superior court in Marion County. The court consists of:
(1)thirty-five (35) judges beginning January 1, 2007, and ending December 31, 2008; and
(2)thirty-six (36) judges beginning January 1, 2009.
(b)To be qualified to serve as a judge of the court, a person must be, at the time the person applies to fill a vacancy or files for retention:
(1)a resident of Marion County; and
(2)an attorney who has been admitted to the bar of Indiana for at least five (5) years.
(c)During the term of office, a judge of the court must remain a resident of Marion County. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-5.1-2-1.]