Indiana Statutes
§ 33-33-45-8 — Power and authority of court
Indiana § 33-33-45-8
Ind. Code § 33-33-45-8 (2026).
(a)The court:
(1)may make and adopt rules and regulations for conducting the
business of the court; and
(2)has all the powers incident to a court of record in relation to
the attendance of witnesses, the punishment of contempts, and the
enforcement of its orders.
(b)The judges may administer oaths, solemnize marriages, take and
certify acknowledgments of deeds and all legal instruments, and give
all necessary certificates for the authentication of the records and
proceedings in the court.
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-5-29.5-6.]