Indiana Statutes
§ 33-33-45-21 — Divisions of court; assignment of judges
Indiana § 33-33-45-21
Art. 33COURT SYSTEM ORGANIZATION IN EACH
Ch. 45Lake County
Ind. Code § 33-33-45-21 (2026).
(a)The court is divided into civil (including probate), criminal, county, and juvenile divisions. The work of the court shall be divided among the divisions by the rules of the court.
(b)Seven (7) judges comprise the civil division. Four (4) judges comprise the criminal division. Four (4) judges comprise the county division. One (1) judge comprises the juvenile division. However, the court by rule may alter the number of judges assigned to a division of the court if the court determines that the change is necessary for the efficient operation of the court.
(c)The court by rule may reassign a judge of the court from one (1) division to another if the court determines that the change is necessary for the efficient operation of the court. The court by rule may establish a rotation schedule