Indiana Statutes
§ 33-29-6-3 — Transfers from superior court to circuit court; grounds
Indiana § 33-29-6-3
Art. 29SUPERIOR COURTS
Ch. 6Transfer of Action to Circuit Court
Ind. Code § 33-29-6-3 (2026).
In all counties with circuit and superior courts, the judge of the superior court may, with the consent of the judge of the circuit court, transfer any action, cause, or proceedings filed and docketed in the superior court to the circuit court by transferring all original papers and instruments filed in the action, cause, or proceeding without further transcript to be redocketed and disposed of as if originally filed with the circuit court, in any of the following instances:
(1)Whenever more cases are filed in the superior court during any year than can be disposed of with expedition.
(2)In all other cases where, in the opinion of the superior court judge, an early disposition of the case is required. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-5-4-3.]