Indiana Statutes
§ 33-26-6-2 — Tax appeal or injunction; injunction pending appeal
Indiana § 33-26-6-2
Art. 26TAX COURT
Ch. 6Appellate Review; Rules and Procedures
Ind. Code § 33-26-6-2 (2026).
(a)A taxpayer who wishes to initiate an original tax appeal must file a petition in the tax court to set aside the final determination of the department of state revenue or the Indiana board of tax review. If a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.
(b)A taxpayer who wishes to enjoin the collection of a tax pending the original tax appeal must file a petition with the tax court to enjoin the collection of the tax. The petition must set forth a summary of:
(1)the issues that the petitioner will raise in the original tax appeal; and
(2)the equitable considerations for which the tax court should order the collection of the tax to be enjoined.
(c)After a hearing on t