Indiana Statutes
§ 33-26-6-2 — Tax appeal or injunction; injunction pending appeal
Indiana § 33-26-6-2
Ind. Code § 33-26-6-2 (2026).
(a)A taxpayer who wishes to initiate an
original tax appeal must file a petition in the tax court to set aside the
final determination of the department of state revenue or the Indiana
board of tax review. If a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory
requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court
does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.
(b)A taxpayer who wishes to enjoin the collection of a tax pending
the original tax appeal must file a petition with the tax court to enjoin
the collection of the tax. The petition must set forth a summary of:
(1)the issues that the petitioner will raise in the original tax
appeal; and
(2)the equitable considerations for which the tax court should
order the collection of the tax to be enjoined.
(c)After a hearing on t