Indiana Statutes
§ 33-26-3-3 — Original tax appeals
Indiana § 33-26-3-3
Ind. Code § 33-26-3-3 (2026).
The cases over which the tax court has exclusive original jurisdiction are referred to as original tax appeals in this article. The tax court does not have jurisdiction over a case unless:
(1)the case is an original tax appeal; or
(2)the tax court has otherwise been specifically assigned
jurisdiction by statute.
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-3-5-2.]