Indiana Statutes
§ 33-26-3-1 — Limited jurisdiction; exclusive jurisdiction
Indiana § 33-26-3-1
Art. 26TAX COURT
Ch. 3Jurisdiction and Venue
Ind. Code § 33-26-3-1 (2026).
The tax court is a court of limited jurisdiction. The tax court has exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises under the tax laws of Indiana and that is an initial appeal of a final determination made by:
(1)the department of state revenue with respect to a listed tax (as defined in IC 6-8.1-1-1); or
(2)the Indiana board of tax review. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-3-5-2.]