Indiana Statutes
§ 33-25-2-5 — Wording of question of retention on ballot
Indiana § 33-25-2-5
Ind. Code § 33-25-2-5 (2026).
The question of approval or rejection of a judge
shall be placed on the general election ballot in the form prescribed by
IC 3-11 and must state "Shall Judge (insert name (as permitted under
IC 3-5-7) here) be retained in office?".
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-2.1-2-6.]