Indiana Statutes
§ 33-24-3-6 — Certification of questions to court by federal appellate courts
Indiana § 33-24-3-6
Ind. Code § 33-24-3-6 (2026).
The supreme court may, by rule of court, provide that if:
(1)the Supreme Court of the United States, a circuit court of
appeals of the United States, or the court of appeals of the District
of Columbia determines that there are involved in any proceeding
before the federal appellate court questions or propositions of the
laws of Indiana that are determinative of the proceeding; and
(2)there are no clear controlling precedents in the decisions of the
supreme court;
the federal appellate court may certify the questions or propositions of
the laws of Indiana to the supreme court for instructions concerning the
questions or propositions of state law, and the supreme court, by
written opinion, may answer.
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-2-4-1.]