Indiana Statutes
§ 33-24-1-2 — Jurisdiction
Indiana § 33-24-1-2
Art. 24SUPREME COURT
Ch. 1Justices and Jurisdiction
Ind. Code § 33-24-1-2 (2026).
(a)The supreme court has jurisdiction in appeals coextensive with the state and has jurisdiction as provided by the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
(b)The supreme court has exclusive jurisdiction to:
(1)admit attorneys to practice law in all courts of the state; and
(2)issue restraining orders and injunctions in all cases involving the unauthorized practice of the law; under rules and regulations as the supreme court may prescribe. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citations: 33-2-1-1; 33-2-3-1; 33-2.1-2-1.]