Indiana Statutes
§ 33-23-12-1 — Legislative findings
Indiana § 33-23-12-1
Art. 23GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 12Political Activity of Court Employees
Ind. Code § 33-23-12-1 (2026).
The general assembly finds that:
(1)the right of every citizen to freely participate in political activity is inherent in the guarantee of free speech contained in Article 1, Section 9 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana and in Amendment I to the Constitution of the United States;
(2)the right to freely participate in political activity is guaranteed to state employees under IC 4-15-10-2;
(3)the judiciary is not less subject to constitutional strictures against governmental interference with the free exercise of speech than are the executive and legislative branches of government; and
(4)employees in the judicial branch of state government have the same rights guaranteed to all Indiana citizens. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-1-17-1.]