Indiana Statutes
§ 31-9-2-101 — "Reason to believe"
Indiana § 31-9-2-101
Art. 9DEFINITIONS
Ind. Code § 31-9-2-101 (2026).
"Reason to believe", for purposes of IC 31-33, means evidence that, if presented to individuals of similar background and training, would cause the individuals to believe that a child was abused or neglected. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-11-2.1(4).]