Indiana Statutes
§ 31-39-5-4 — Destruction
Indiana § 31-39-5-4
Ind. Code § 31-39-5-4 (2026).
(a)Upon written request of the child or the
child's parent, guardian, or custodian, a law enforcement agency shall
destroy or deliver to the child any of the child's fingerprints or
photographs taken under section 1 of this chapter that are within that
agency's possession if:
(1)the child was taken into custody and no petition was filed
against the child;
(2)the petition was dismissed because of mistaken identity;
(3)the petition was dismissed because no delinquent act was
actually committed; or
(4)the petition was dismissed for lack of probable cause.
(b)If the child has a record of prior arrests or if another charge is
pending against the child, the law enforcement agency does not have
to destroy the child's fingerprints or photographs.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-8-1.5