Indiana Statutes
§ 31-39-5-1 — Taking and filing
Indiana § 31-39-5-1
Art. 39JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE RECORDS
Ch. 5Fingerprints or Photographs of Child
Ind. Code § 31-39-5-1 (2026).
(a)A law enforcement agency may take and file the fingerprints or photographs of a child if:
(1)the child is taken into custody for an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult; and
(2)the child was at least fourteen (14) years of age when the act was allegedly committed.
(b)A juvenile court may, by general order, limit fingerprinting and photographing of children to situations in which children are charged with specified offenses. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-8-1.5(a).]