Indiana Statutes
§ 31-39-3-4 — Confidentiality and access to law enforcement records
Indiana § 31-39-3-4
Art. 39JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE RECORDS
Ch. 3Confidentiality of Law Enforcement Records
Ind. Code § 31-39-3-4 (2026).
(a)All law enforcement records except those
described in sections 2 and 3 of this chapter are confidential and are
available only in accordance with IC 31-39-4.
(b)Each law enforcement agency shall take appropriate actions to
protect the records described in subsection (a) from unauthorized
disclosure.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-8-1.2(a)
part.]