Indiana Statutes
§ 31-39-2-10 — Interested persons
Indiana·Art. 39 JUVENILE LAW: JUVENILE RECORDS·Ch. 2 Persons Entitled to Access to Juvenile Court Records
(a)Subject to section 15 of this chapter, the
juvenile court may grant any person having a legitimate interest in the
work of the court or in a particular case access to the court's legal
records. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider that the
best interests of the safety and welfare of the community are generally
served by the public's ability to obtain information about:
(1)the alleged commission of an act that would be murder or a
felony if committed by an adult; or
(2)the alleged commission of an act that would be part of a
pattern of less serious offenses.
(b)A person having access to the records under this section is not
bound by the confidentiality provisions of IC 31-39-1 and may disclose
the contents of the records.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-8-1(