Indiana Statutes
§ 31-37-3-3 — Children less than 15 years of age; requirements for detention or custody
Indiana § 31-37-3-3
Art. 37JUVENILE LAW: DELINQUENCY
Ch. 3Curfew Violations
Ind. Code § 31-37-3-3 (2026).
(a)It is a curfew violation for a child less than fifteen (15) years of age to be in a public place after 11 p.m. or before 5 a.m. on any day.
(b)A law enforcement officer may not detain a child or take a child into custody based on a violation of this section unless the law enforcement officer, after making a reasonable determination and considering the facts and surrounding circumstances, reasonably believes that:
(1)the child has violated this section; and
(2)there is no legal defense to the violation. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-2(b).]