Indiana Statutes
§ 31-37-22-11 — Vacating adjudication of trafficked child; requirements and notice
Indiana § 31-37-22-11
Art. 37JUVENILE LAW: DELINQUENCY
Ch. 22Modification of Dispositional Decrees
Ind. Code § 31-37-22-11 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "trafficked child" means a child who was the victim of human trafficking (IC 35-42-3.5), regardless of whether the person who committed the human trafficking offense was charged, tried, or convicted. The term includes a person who is now an adult.
(b)Upon the written motion of a trafficked child, or any person acting on behalf of a trafficked child, the court that adjudicated the trafficked child a delinquent child shall vacate the adjudication issued with respect to the trafficked child, if the movant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1)the child was a trafficked child at the time the child performed the delinquent act that resulted in the adjudication;
(2)the delinquent act did not result in bodily injury to another person; and
(3)at the ti