Indiana Statutes
§ 31-37-22-1 — Motion for modification
Indiana § 31-37-22-1
Art. 37JUVENILE LAW: DELINQUENCY
Ch. 22Modification of Dispositional Decrees
Ind. Code § 31-37-22-1 (2026).
(a)While the juvenile court retains jurisdiction under IC 31-30-2, the juvenile court may modify any dispositional decree:
(1)upon the juvenile court's own motion;
(2)upon the motion of:
(A)the child;
(B)the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem;
(C)the probation officer; or
(D)the prosecuting attorney; or
(3)upon the motion of any person providing services to the child or to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian under a decree of the court.
(b)Upon receipt of a motion under section 11 of this chapter, the juvenile court shall reinstate its jurisdiction to conduct a hearing and issue an appropriate order in accordance with section 11 of this chapter. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-7-16(a) part.]