Indiana Statutes
§ 31-37-12-5 — Duty to inform child and parent, guardian, or custodian regarding nature of allegations, child's legal rights, jurisdiction, and dispositional alternatives
Indiana·Art. 37 JUVENILE LAW: DELINQUENCY·Ch. 12 Initial Hearing and Issuance of Summons
The juvenile court shall inform the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, if the person is present, of the following:
(1)The nature of the allegations against the child.
(2)The child's right to the following:
(A)Be represented by counsel.
(B)Have a speedy trial.
(C)Confront witnesses against the child.
(D)Cross-examine witnesses against the child.
(E)Obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process.
(F)Introduce evidence on the child's own behalf.
(G)Refrain from testifying against himself or herself.
(H)Have the state prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the delinquent act charged.
(3)The possibility of waiver to a court having criminal jurisdiction.
(4)The dispositional alternatives available to the juvenile court if the child is