Indiana Statutes
§ 31-37-11-5 — Answer to petition alleging delinquency exceeding one year in aggregate
Indiana § 31-37-11-5
Art. 37JUVENILE LAW: DELINQUENCY
Ch. 11Time Limits for Petitions; Motions for Continuance
Ind. Code § 31-37-11-5 (2026).
A child may not be required to answer a petition alleging that the child is a delinquent child for more than one
(1)year in aggregate.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-7-6(e).]