Indiana Statutes
§ 31-37-10-3 — Petition; verification and contents
Indiana § 31-37-10-3
Art. 37JUVENILE LAW: DELINQUENCY
Ch. 10Filing of Petition Alleging That Child Is Delinquent
Ind. Code § 31-37-10-3 (2026).
A petition must:
(1)be verified;
(2)be entitled "In the Matter of __________, a Child Alleged to be a Delinquent Child"; and
(3)contain the following information:
(A)A citation to the provision of the juvenile law that gives the juvenile court jurisdiction in the proceeding.
(B)A citation to the statute that the child is alleged to have violated.
(C)A concise statement of the facts upon which the allegations are based, including the date and location at which the alleged act occurred.
(D)The child's name, birth date, and residence address if known.
(E)The name and residence address of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian if known.
(F)The name and title of the person signing the petition. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-9(c).]