Indiana Statutes
§ 31-35-3-8 — Conviction as prima facie evidence
A showing that an individual has been convicted of an offense described in section 4(1) of this chapter is prima facie evidence that there is a reasonable probability that:
(1)the conditions that resulted in the removal of the child from
the parent under a court order will not be remedied; or
(2)continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to
the well-being of the child.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-5-4.2(c).]