Indiana Statutes
§ 31-35-2-7 — Guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate
Indiana § 31-35-2-7
Art. 35JUVENILE LAW: TERMINATION OF
Ch. 2Termination of Parent-Child Relationship Involving a
Ind. Code § 31-35-2-7 (2026).
(a)If a parent objects to the termination of the
parent-child relationship, the court shall appoint:
(1)a guardian ad litem;
(2)a court appointed special advocate; or
(3)both;
for the child.
(b)If a guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate has
been appointed for the child under IC 31-34-10, the court may
reappoint the guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate to
represent and protect the best interests of the child in the termination
proceedings.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-5-4(d).]