Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-9-7 — Parties to juvenile law proceedings; rights of parties
Indiana·Art. 34 JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF·Ch. 9 Filing of Petition Alleging That Child Is Child in Need
The:
(1)child;
(2)child's parents, guardian, or custodian;
(3)department; and
(4)guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate; are parties to the proceedings described in the juvenile law and have all rights of parties under the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure, including rights of discovery, subpoena, examination of witnesses, and presentation of evidence at any hearing, including a fact finding hearing. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-10(g).]