Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-5-3 — Release or detention of child; findings required for detention; contents of detention order
Indiana § 31-34-5-3
Art. 34JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF
Ch. 5Detention Hearing
Ind. Code § 31-34-5-3 (2026).
(a)The juvenile court shall release the child to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian. However, the court may order the child detained if the court makes written findings of fact upon the record of probable cause to believe that the child is a child in need of services and that any of the following factors applies:
(1)Detention is necessary to protect the child.
(2)The child is unlikely to appear before the juvenile court for subsequent proceedings.
(3)The child has a reasonable basis for requesting that the child not be released.
(4)The parent, guardian, or custodian:
(A)cannot be located; or
(B)is unable or unwilling to take custody of the child.
(5)Consideration for the safety of the child precludes the use of family services to prevent removal of the child. In considering