Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-21-7 — Deadline for permanency hearing; permanency plans; continuing juvenile court jurisdiction
Indiana·Art. 34 JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF·Ch. 21 Review of Dispositional Decrees; Formal Review
(a)The court shall hold a permanency hearing:
(1)not more than thirty (30) days after a court finds that reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a child's family are not required as described in section 5.6 of this chapter;
(2)every twelve (12) months after:
(A)the date of the original dispositional decree; or
(B)a child in need of services was removed from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; whichever comes first;
(3)if:
(A)the child has been removed from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian for at least twelve (12) months; or
(B)at least twelve (12) months have expired since the date on which the child's dispositional decree was entered; at the request of any party to the child in need of services proceeding that requests the permanency hearing on the basis that c