Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-21-5 — Determinations; written findings; permanency plan requirements
Indiana·Art. 34 JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF·Ch. 21 Review of Dispositional Decrees; Formal Review
(a)Subject to subsection (c), the court shall determine:
(1)whether the child's case plan, services, and placement meet the special needs and best interests of the child;
(2)whether the department has made reasonable efforts to provide family services, unless a finding has been made under section 5.6 of this chapter that reasonable efforts for family preservation or reunification are not required; and
(3)a projected date for the child's return home, the child's adoption placement, the child's emancipation, or the appointment of a legal guardian for the child under section 7.5(c)(1)(D) of this chapter.
(b)The determination of the court under subsection (a) must be based on findings written after consideration of the following:
(1)Whether the department, the child, or the child's paren