Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-13-4 — Informing parties of intention to introduce and contents of statements and videotapes
Indiana § 31-34-13-4
Art. 34JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF
Ch. 13Child Videotape Testimony in Child in Need of
Ind. Code § 31-34-13-4 (2026).
A statement or videotape may not be admitted in evidence under this chapter unless the attorney for the department informs the parties of:
(1)an intention to introduce the statement or videotape in evidence; and
(2)the content of the statement or videotape; at least seven (7) days before the proceedings to give the parties a fair opportunity to prepare a response to the statement or videotape before the proceeding. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-15-5 part.]