Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-13-3 — Requirements for admissibility of statements or videotapes
Indiana § 31-34-13-3
Art. 34JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF
Ch. 13Child Videotape Testimony in Child in Need of
Ind. Code § 31-34-13-3 (2026).
A statement or videotape described in section 2 of this chapter is admissible in evidence in an action to determine whether a child or a whole or half blood sibling of the child is a child in need of services if, after notice to the parties of a hearing and of their right to be present:
(1)the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape and any other evidence provide sufficient indications of reliability; and
(2)the child:
(A)testifies at the proceeding to determine whether the child or a whole or half blood sibling of the child is a child in need of services;
(B)was available for face-to-face cross-examination when the statement or videotape was made; or
(C)is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness because:
(i)a psychiatrist, physic