Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-12-5 — Admissibility of evidence of prior or subsequent acts or omissions
Indiana § 31-34-12-5
Art. 34JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF
Ch. 12Findings, Presumptions, and Evidence
Ind. Code § 31-34-12-5 (2026).
Evidence that a prior or subsequent act or omission by a parent, guardian, or custodian injured or neglected a child is admissible in proceedings alleging that a child is a child in need of services to show the following:
(1)Intent, guilty knowledge, the absence of mistake or accident, identification, the existence of a common scheme or plan, or other similar purposes.
(2)A likelihood that the act or omission of the parent, guardian, or custodian is responsible for the child's current injury or condition. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-7-13(c).]