Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-12-5 — Admissibility of evidence of prior or subsequent acts or omissions
Evidence that a prior or subsequent act or omission by a parent, guardian, or custodian injured or neglected a child is admissible in proceedings alleging that a child is a child in need of services to show the following:
(1)Intent, guilty knowledge, the absence of mistake or accident,
identification, the existence of a common scheme or plan, or other
similar purposes.
(2)A likelihood that the act or omission of the parent, guardian,
or custodian is responsible for the child's current injury or
condition.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-7-13(c).]