Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-12-4.5 — Presumption that child is child in need of services if child resides with adult who has committed or been charged with specified acts
Indiana § 31-34-12-4.5
Art. 34JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF
Ch. 12Findings, Presumptions, and Evidence
Ind. Code § 31-34-12-4.5 (2026).
5.
(a)There is a rebuttable presumption that a child is a child in need of services if the state establishes that the child lives in the same household as an adult who:
(1)committed an offense described in IC 31-34-1-2, IC 31-34-1-3, or IC 31-34-1-3.5 against a child and the offense resulted in a conviction or a judgment under IC 31-34-11-2;
(2)has been charged with an offense described in IC 31-34-1-2, IC 31-34-1-3, or IC 31-34-1-3.5 against a child and is awaiting trial; or
(3)was a perpetrator of a child fatality or near fatality as described by IC 31-33-18-1.5.
(b)The following may not be used as grounds to rebut the presumption under subsection (a):
(1)The child who is the victim of the offense described in IC 31-34-1-2 or IC 31-34-1-3 is not genetically related to the adult who