Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-12-4 — Presumption that child is child in need of services
Indiana § 31-34-12-4
Art. 34JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF
Ch. 12Findings, Presumptions, and Evidence
Ind. Code § 31-34-12-4 (2026).
A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need of services because of an act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that:
(1)the child has been injured;
(2)at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian:
(A)had the care, custody, or control of the child; or
(B)had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of the child;
(3)the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(4)there is a reasonable probability that the injury was not accidental. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-7-13(b).]