Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-11-1 — Factfinding hearing deadline; extension of deadline; right of foster parent or temporary caretaker to notice and opportunity to be heard
Indiana·Art. 34 JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF·Ch. 11 Factfinding Hearing on Child in Need of Services
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in accordance with IC 31-34-9.
(b)The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the additional time.
(c)If the factfinding hearing is not held immediately after the initial hearing as provided under IC 31-34-10-9, the department shall provide notice of any factfinding hearing to each foster parent or other caretaker with whom the child has been placed for temporary care. The court shall provide a