Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-1-10 — Child born with fetal alcohol syndrome, neonatal abstinence syndrome, or drugs in the child's body
Indiana § 31-34-1-10
Art. 34JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF
Ch. 1Circumstances Under Which a Child Is a Child in Need
Ind. Code § 31-34-1-10 (2026).
Except as provided in sections 12 and 13 of this chapter, a child is a child in need of services if:
(1)the child is born with:
(A)fetal alcohol syndrome;
(B)neonatal abstinence syndrome; or
(C)any amount, including a trace amount, of a controlled substance, a legend drug, or a metabolite of a controlled substance or legend drug in the child's body, including the child's blood, urine, umbilical cord tissue, or meconium; and
(2)the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A)the child is not receiving; or
(B)is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-3.1(a) part.]