Indiana Statutes
§ 31-34-1-1 — Inability, refusal, or neglect of parent, guardian, or custodian to supply child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision
Indiana·Art. 34 JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF·Ch. 1 Circumstances Under Which a Child Is a Child in Need
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1)the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision:
(A)when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or
(B)due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and
(2)the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A)the child is not receiving; and
(B)is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [Pre-1997