Indiana Statutes
§ 31-33-26-9 — Administrative hearings; evidentiary standards; consideration of hearsay; amendment or expungement of reports; confidentiality; decisions provided to the department of education
Indiana § 31-33-26-9
Art. 33JUVENILE LAW: REPORTING AND
Ch. 26Child Protection Index
Ind. Code § 31-33-26-9 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in sections 11 and 12 of this chapter, the department shall conduct, or request that the office of administrative law proceedings assign an administrative hearing officer to conduct, an administrative hearing upon a request made under section 8 of this chapter.
(b)At the administrative hearing, the department must prove by a preponderance of credible evidence that the perpetrator is responsible for the child's abuse or neglect.
(c)During an administrative hearing under this section, the administrative hearing officer shall consider hearsay evidence to be competent evidence and may not exclude hearsay based on the technical rules of evidence. If not objected to, the hearsay evidence may form the basis for an order. However, if the evidence is properly objected to an