Indiana Statutes
§ 31-33-26-11 — Binding court determinations; stay of administrative hearings; perpetrator entitlement to administrative hearings
Indiana § 31-33-26-11
Art. 33JUVENILE LAW: REPORTING AND
Ch. 26Child Protection Index
Ind. Code § 31-33-26-11 (2026).
(a)If a court having jurisdiction over a child in need of services case under IC 31-34 has determined or is anticipated to determine whether:
(1)a report of suspected child abuse or neglect is properly substantiated;
(2)child abuse or neglect occurred; or
(3)any person was a perpetrator of child abuse or neglect; the determination of the court is binding.
(b)The administrative hearing under this chapter shall be stayed pending an anticipated action by the court.
(c)A person named as a perpetrator in a report of suspected child abuse or neglect is not entitled to an administrative hearing under this chapter if a court has determined that:
(1)the alleged child abuse or neglect did not occur; or
(2)the person was not a perpetrator of the alleged child abuse or neglect.
(d)The adminis