Indiana Statutes
§ 31-33-22-3 — False reports; criminal and civil liability; notification of prosecuting attorney
Indiana § 31-33-22-3
Art. 33JUVENILE LAW: REPORTING AND
Ch. 22Offenses; Access to Unsubstantiated False Reports
Ind. Code § 31-33-22-3 (2026).
(a)A person who intentionally communicates to:
(1)a law enforcement agency; or
(2)the department; a report of child abuse or neglect knowing the report to be false commits a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the person has a previous unrelated conviction for making a report of child abuse or neglect knowing the report to be false.
(b)A person who intentionally communicates to:
(1)a law enforcement agency; or
(2)the department; a report of child abuse or neglect knowing the report to be false is liable to the person accused of child abuse or neglect for actual damages. The finder of fact may award punitive damages and attorney's fees in an amount determined by the finder of fact against the person.
(c)The director or the director's designee shall, after