Indiana Statutes
§ 31-33-18-5 — Confidentiality of recordings of calls to child abuse hotline
Indiana § 31-33-18-5
Art. 33JUVENILE LAW: REPORTING AND
Ch. 18Disclosure of Reports; Confidentiality Requirements
Ind. Code § 31-33-18-5 (2026).
(a)An audio recording of a telephone call to
the child abuse hotline is confidential and may be released only upon
court order.
(b)An audio recording of a report of child abuse or neglect that is
the subject of a complaint made to a prosecuting attorney under IC 31-33-22-3 shall be released without a court order to the prosecuting
attorney upon written request of the prosecuting attorney.