Indiana Statutes
§ 31-32-3-10 — Civil immunity; employee of or volunteer for an early intervention advocate; preventative program staff member
Except for gross misconduct, if:
(1)a guardian ad litem;
(2)a court appointed special advocate;
(3)an employee of a county guardian ad litem or court appointed
special advocate program;
(4)a volunteer for a county guardian ad litem or court appointed
(5)an early intervention advocate; or
(6)an employee of or volunteer for an early intervention advocate
or staff member of a preventative program established by the
court under section 11 of this chapter;
performs the person's duties in good faith, the person is immune from
any civil liability that may occur as a result of that person's
performance during the time that the person is acting within the scope
of the person's duties.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-3-4(f).]